As part of our recruitment process, ZISHI Adaptive collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meet its data protection obligations.

 

What information do we collect?

ZISHI Adaptive collects a range of information about you. This includes: Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number; Job tittle, right to work in the country that the role is located, video interview recordings, current employers, details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history; ZISHI Adaptive may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents or collected through interviews, questionnaires or other forms of assessment. As part of the recruitment process, we will collect your personal data, which will be analysed and used to improve our recruitment process. Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in the HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

 

Why does ZISHI Adaptive process personal data?

We need to collect the data to input into our AI recruitment tool that will be used to improve our recruitment process and help determine the suitability of applicants for trading roles. This will be an automatic analysis process once the data enters into the tool. We also process data to determine what constitute good performance and good behavioural characteristics. In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is mandatory to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work before employment starts.

 

Lawful Basis for processing your data

ZISHI Adaptive has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for trading role and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims. We process such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment. ZISHI Adaptive also relies on your Consent to process some of your personal data. You do not have to provide your consent and you can withdraw your consent at any time.

 

If consent is not provided

If you do not provide your consent for ZISHI Adaptive to process your personal data for a specific service that is offered under the lawful basis of your consent then we might not be able to provide that service to you in full.

 

The right to withdraw consent

Where the ZISHI Adaptive is relying on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you are unsure how to withdraw your consent please contact: gdpr@OSTC.com

 

Automated decision-making

ZISHI Adaptive use AI functionality to determine the suitability of applicants for trading roles. The AI functionality is used in the ordinary course of business to assist us in finding Candidates who meet the requirements of the vacancy concerned. Any decision to employ a Candidate or not for a role is considered and made by the recruitment consultant concerned. No decision whether or not to employ a Candidate who meets the requirements for a vacancy is made without human intervention and no decision is based solely on automated decision-making. You will therefore not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you. Whilst we do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

 

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles. Your anonymised information will also be shared with third parties like University College of London (UCL) for analysis to create, maintain and improve the new AI recruitment tool. If your application is successful, we will share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background checks providers to obtain necessary background checks.

 

How does ZISHI Adaptive protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. Where we have need to share your data with third party organisations, we ensure it is fully anonymised and transferred via secure transmission methods.

 

For how long does ZISHI Adaptive keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your data on file for 24 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process for trading vacancies and 12 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process for back office functions. If you agree to allow us to keep your personal data on file, we will hold your data on file for a further 12 months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period, or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed. You will be asked when you submit your CV whether you give us consent to hold your details for the full period (24, or 26 months depending on whether it’s back office or trading function) in order to be considered for other positions or not. If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your HR file (electronic and paper-based) and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

 

Your rights:

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing and;
  • object to the processing of your data where ZISHI Adaptive is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact: gdpr@OSTC.com If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

 

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to ZISHI Adaptive during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.